Privacy Policy

Last updated 25th July 2018

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal information in relation to the Applied online recruitment platform ("Platform"). We really value your trust and your privacy is important to us, so we’ll keep your information secure and manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to it being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy.

So you can understand what this all means in practice we’ve tried to present this policy in clear language without too much “legal jargon”.

We also want to make it easy for you to quickly find answers to the questions that are most important and relevant to you so we’ve split the policy into three sections:

- Section 1: The bits relevant to people applying for a job ("Applicants");

- Section 2: The bits relevant to employers who are offering jobs (“Hiring Managers”); and

- Section 3: The bits relevant to everyone.

We’ve also included some signposts down the side to guide you in the right direction. We hope this is helpful!

Applied is a trading name of Be Applied Ltd ("we", "us").

Of course, you don’t have to provide your personal information to us, but if you don’t you may not be able to fully benefit from all the services that we can offer through the Platform.

Where we refer to "data controller" or "data processor", we give those terms the meanings they have in the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any legislation which updates or replaces this legislation).

Our nominated representative for data protection matters is our Data Protection Officer, who you can contact at hello@beapplied.com

Section 1 - Applicants

What personal information do we collect?

Information we collect directly from you

Information to enable you to apply for jobs: We collect the personal information we need in order for you to apply for jobs on the Platform which are being advertised on behalf of Hiring Managers. This may include:

- Full name;

- Date of birth;

- Contact details (email address, telephone number, postal address);

- Employment history;

- Education / qualifications;

- Details of experiences and achievements;

- Responses to questions we put to you to obtain equal opportunities data;

- Responses to skill, work and competency questions; and

- Responses to personality questions and aptitude tests.

The Hiring Manager may want to collect some or all of this information by asking you to upload a CV.

We will ask you to provide information relating to protected characteristics, such as your race or religion. Providing this information is entirely optional, and you do so freely. Unless you are successful in your application for the role and give your consent to sharing the information with the hiring company, this information is always anonymised and used solely for statistical and research purposes.

Registration Information: You will also be asked to set up a user account which will allow you to log into and out of the Platform. You need to register a username and password to gain secure access to your account.

Other data you intentionally share: We may collect personal data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial.

Information we automatically collect about you

Like many website operators, each time you visit the Platform we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information: including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Information about your visit: including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Referral data: if you arrive on the Platform from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

How do we use your personal information?

Generally, we use your personal information: (i) to process job applications which you make through the Platform. We do this as a data processor on behalf of the Hiring Managers who are the data controllers; (ii) for research purposes, to help test and improve the service we offer through the Platform, to help Hiring Managers make recruitment smart, fair and easy, and (iii) to let you know about other hiring opportunities you might be interested in. We do this as a data controller.

We will only use your information in accordance with this Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others, or have your permission to do so. Some more detailed information about the above activities is listed below.

1. Completing applications for a role

When you complete an application for a role on the Platform, we pass some of that information supplied to the Hiring Manager who has invited you to apply for that role. Some of the data will be passed to them only if you are successful in your application, or if they wish to interview you. We may pass them any of the information you provide to us (except for the equal opportunity data, which we will only pass them if you are specifically OK with this) and some of that data may be referred back to in future hiring rounds. 

The Hiring Manager will be responsible for reviewing and responding to the information supplied and otherwise deciding how to proceed with your application. You understand that this means we pass information supplied on to them and that you may receive further direct correspondence from them about the application.

You should refer to the relevant Hiring Manager’s privacy policy and applicable recruitment policies or related terms for specific information relating to the application process and details about how they intend to use personal details contained within your application. 

2. Research to help make recruitment smart, fair and easy!

When you sign up, we ask for your consent to use the information you provide to support our recruitment research programme. This improves the service we offer through the Platform.

We are a social purpose company, with a mission to support research into behavioural sciences, including talent analytics and sometimes your information will be used to support our wider research in these areas.

Whenever we publish or publicise findings based on your personal information, those findings will be anonymised so that you cannot be individually identified.

If you agree to support the research programme, we will store a copy of your personal information securely in accordance with this Policy, solely for the purposes of carrying out research. This will be conducted by our hand-selected team of trained scientists, academics and researchers, and sometimes by trusted and carefully selected third parties.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

3. To manage and improve our services to you and the features of the Platform

We internally perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect on the Platform (including usage data, device data, referral data and question and response data) to analyse and measure Applicants’ behaviour and to understand how Applicants use our services, and to monitor, troubleshoot and improve our services, including to help us evaluate or devise new features.

We may also use your information: (i) for internal purposes designed to keep our services secure and operational, such as for troubleshooting and testing purposes, and for service improvement and research and development purposes; (ii) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and publish interesting observations about these for informational or research purposes. When we do this, neither Applicants nor Hiring Managers will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission; or (iii) to send you notifications about roles similar to the ones you have applied for or we think you might be interested in, or if you are successful, to learn about your experience in the role. You can opt-out of these emails at any time by clicking on the link provided in the email.

4. To contact you about your account.

We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, sending you an email including a link to the page containing an application you have started, changes to our services or policies, a welcome email when you first register). You can’t opt out of these communications as they are needed to provide our services to you.

5. To send you the Applied Newsletter, other resources or details of other interesting roles

If you’ve signed up to our Newsletter or online resources we’ll occasionally send you emails so you can stay tuned on the latest research developments in how to make recruitment smart, fair and easy! We may also send you updates by email on new roles we think might interest you, if you agree. You can opt-out of receiving the Newsletter, online resources or new role updates at any time by clicking on the link provided in the email. We use profiling and screening techniques to increase the chance that any roles we notify you of by email are relevant to you.

Who else do we provide your personal information to?

Hiring Managers: We need to share your personal information with the Hiring Managers who have advertised the job you have applied for. If the Hiring Managers direct us to, this might include sharing it with external systems they use as part of their hiring process (an example might be their employee on-boarding system, or their preferred video interview service provider).

We may also provide your information to:

In the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or shares.

You understand that we may disclose or share personal information with third parties as outlined above. If you are concerned about these arrangements, please feel free to contact us using the details listed at the bottom of this statement.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep your personal information for as long as required to process your role applications, manage your user account, where relevant, to carry out our research and to manage and improve our services to you, and in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

Section 2 - Hiring managers

What personal information do we collect?

Information we collect directly from you

Information to provide services: We collect the personal information we need to offer you our services and manage our relationship with you, or the business you work for, as our customer.

This may include some or all of the following:

- Full name;

- Work contact details (email address, phone number, postal address); and

- Job title / role.

Registration information: You will also be asked to set up a user account which will allow you to log into and out of the Platform. You need to register a username and password to gain secure access to your account.

Other data you intentionally share: We may collect personal data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial.

Billing information: If you make a payment to Applied, we require you to provide your billing details, such as a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number). If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the location of the account holder.

Payments are processed in partnership with a third party provider, Stripe Payments UK Limited. Their privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. We do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are however collected and processed by Stripe. Both we and Stripe comply with applicable PCI standards.

Information we automatically collect about you

Like many website operators, each time you visit the Platform we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information: including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit: including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Referral data: If you arrive on the Platform from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

How do we use your personal information?

Generally, we use your personal information to create your customer account, to communicate with you about the roles you advertise on the Platform, and to contact you regarding changes or updates to the services we provide.

We may also contact you to provide you with information about our products and services, and those of carefully selected third parties, in each case where we have your prior consent. You can opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting us directly, or by using the link provided in our emails.

We will only use your information in accordance with this Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others, or have your permission to do so. Some more detailed information about the above activities is listed below.

1. To manage and improve our services to you and the features of the Platform.

We internally perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect on the Platform (including usage data, device data, referral data and question and response data) to understand how Hiring Managers use our services, and to monitor, troubleshoot and improve our services, including to help us evaluate or devise new features.

We may also use your information: (i) for internal purposes designed to keep our services secure and operational, such as for troubleshooting and testing purposes, and for service improvement and research and development purposes; or (ii) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and publish interesting observations about these for informational or research purposes. When we do this, neither Applicants nor Hiring Managers will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.; or (iii) to contact you regarding your experience using the platform and the performance of candidates that have been hired, as a means of improving our service to you. 

2. To contact you about your account. 

We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, changes to our services or policies, a welcome email when you first register). You can’t opt out of these communications as they are needed to provide our services to you. 

3. To send you the Applied Newsletter, if you have signed up for it.

If you’ve signed up to our Newsletter or online resources we’ll occasionally send you emails so you can stay tuned on the latest research developments in how to make recruitment smart, fair and easy! You can opt-out of receiving the Newsletter or online resources at any time by clicking on the link provided in the email.

Who else do we provide your personal information to?

We may provide your information to:

Our service providers: who process information on our behalf to help deliver the Platform, for example hosting services and email service providers;

We take steps to ensure that third parties who have access to your personal information treat it with the same consideration that we do. For more information on where these organisations may be located see Section 3 below.

Legal enforcement bodies: We may from time to time be required to disclose information about you to law enforcement bodies, agencies or third parties under a legal requirement or court order. We act responsibly and take account of your interests when responding to any such requests.

For protective purposes: We may need to share your data with others in order to protect our rights, users, systems, and services.

In the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or shares.

You understand that we may disclose or share personal information with third parties as outlined above. 

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep your personal information for as long as required to deliver our services to you, where relevant, to manage and improve our services to you, and in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

Section 3 - Everyone

Keeping your information secure

We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care and invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based platform can be 100% secure and so there is always a risk of unauthorised or unintended access to your personal data by third parties that is beyond our control.

Storage and transfer of your personal data

Your information may be transferred to, stored at or processed by, organisations located in other countries around the world. For example, to allow the processing of payment details you provide or the provision of support services to help us deliver the Platform.

As privacy laws in other countries may not be equivalent to those in your home country, we only make arrangements to transfer data overseas where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in your home country. The details of these transfers are as follows:

Amazon Web Services (AWS) hosts our applicant and hirer databases on its servers, some of which are in the USA, and are subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. (More information here - https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/eu-us-privacy-shield-faq/).
Mailchimp provides assistance in relation to our email newsletter and marketing activities. Mailchimp also has an EU-US Privacy Shield certification. (More information here -

Our corporate servers on which we hold account and billing data are hosted by Google servers, some of which may be in the United States. Google also has a Privacy Shield certification. (More information here - https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/frameworks/).

Inspectlet helps us to identify technical bugs and improve the user experience. (To read more about their GDPR protections, please click here - http://docs.inspectlet.com/hc/en-us/articles/360002994432-Privacy-Impact-Assessment-under-GDPR).

Zendesk is our customer support tool, enabling us to support you if you have questions you need help with. (Full details of their GDPR compliance, including their EU-US Privacy Shield certification, can be found here - https://www.zendesk.co.uk/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/).

Slack is a tool we use to communicate as a team and it also allows us to notify clients of key events in their hiring cycle. Slack has an EU-US Privacy Shield certification.  (see here for more details - https://slack.com/privacy-shield-notice)

Information about others

If you provide us with information about other individuals, for example details of a referee or colleague, you must check that they agree to you providing us with their details. Tip: Keep a record of their agreement and provide them with a copy of, or link to, this Policy to avoid any concern.

Other people’s websites

The Platform may contain links to and from websites operated by other people, including Hiring Managers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Updating your account and preferences

If you register a user account with us please do keep your details up to date and notify us of any changes to the personal information. You can do this through your account login or by emailing hello@beapplied.com.

Cookies

The Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, beyond how it is explained in sections above, feel free to contact us at hello@beapplied.com.

Your rights to your information

You have the following rights:

- The right to request details of the information we have about you (this is subject to some limitations, for example where meeting your request involves disclosing someone else’s information). 

- The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your information where we are relying on that consent (for example, you can opt out of receiving our Newsletter). We may still be entitled to process your information if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.

- In some circumstances, you have the right to receive some of your information in a usable format. This right only applies to information which you have provided to us.

- The right to ask that we update your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

- The right to ask that we erase your information in certain circumstances. There may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your information, but we are legally entitled to retain it.

- The right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. In others, we will be legally entitled to refuse that request.

- If you want to take any of the above actions please contact us via hello@beapplied.com or write to Privacy, Be Applied Ltd, 114 Whitechapel High Street, London, E1 7PT, UK and we will respond to your requests as soon as we reasonably can, but within any legally mandated timeframes.

In certain circumstances (for example where required or permitted by law) we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information. If this is the case we’ll tell you the reasons why.

If your request for access to your information relates to the use of your personal information in the context of your job application (as opposed to our use of your information for research or to communicate with you), you should contact the relevant Hiring Manager directly.

What is the legal basis on which we rely to process personal information? 

For some uses, we may process personal information with consent (for example, when you decide to give us answers to optional questions to derive equal opportunities data, or agree to receive our newsletter). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the email address below.

On other occasions, we may process personal information when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, for billing purposes) or where we are required to do this by law. If we didn’t process the data for those purposes, we’d be unable to provide you with the Applied service.

We also process your personal information when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when we consider these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. Those legitimate interests include using your information for research and analysis purposes, which we aim to do in a way that works to improve the recruitment process for both hirers and applicants.

Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/)

Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and may update it from time to time but if we do this we will publish the changes on the Platform, and (if the change is an important one) we may email you to let you know. So please check this policy regularly for changes. If you do not accept the amended Policy, please stop using the Platform.

Any Questions – Contact us!

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us via hello@beapplied.com or write to Privacy, Be Applied Ltd, 114 Whitechapel High Street, London E1 7PT, United Kingdom.

Website policy

Revision: 1-1 Revision Date: 17/05/2021

Welcome to Applied! We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Be Applied Ltd. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10181395.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under data protection laws applicable to us, and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, beapplied.com only. If you are a user of our Applied platform please see our platform privacy policy here.

Our collection and use of your personal data

We collect personal information about you when you visit our website, request a demo or pricing of our platform, sign up for webinars or training days, download a resource, ask to receive our newsletter, or contact us by means of our website. We also collect some personal data indirectly by means of analytics cookies placed on our website, as notified to you when you first visit the site.

We use this personal information to arrange a demo with you or provide a resource, and for any related or follow-up communication with you, and send you news about Applied.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests).

Marketing

We would like to send you information about the Applied platform and our recruitment-related services. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by email or phone.

You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at hello@beapplied.com or using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under data protection laws you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us at hello@beapplied.com
  • let us have enough information to identify you.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Data protection laws also give you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website policy

This website privacy policy is updated from time to time.

How to contact us

Please contact us at hello@beapplied.com if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

Security Policy

Last updated June 2018

As a data controller, people trust us to keep their personal data safe. It is our top priority to ensure that your data is safe

While you're using our site

All information passed between your web browsers and our systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No information is ever passed unencrypted. Nothing you pass to our servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

Keeping your info private afterwards

All sensitive data is secured using AES-256, which is one of the most secure methods in common use. All data is stored in one of the most secure datacentres available.

No tools are left in this van overnight

While we do take payment from companies for providing this service, we make sure no payment card details or Direct Debit data touch our servers. Everything is transmitted instantly to our best-in-class fully-audited payment providers.

We're jolly serious

Applied is operated by a small team of diligent & dedicated people who care about doing things properly. Every team member takes your privacy and security extremely seriously.